Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are many forts in this district which is Toonour: There is one which is called "Dunta" and another one, opposite to in Mr Michael Brennan's Land, is called "Rounding."
    The fort on our land is circular in shape and is surrounded by a broken down stone wall. In the centre of the fort is a little height and a lone bush growing on it. There are many old sayings about that bush. It is said that if anyone cuts a lone bush growing on a fort and does not replace it by setting one in it's place, some mishap will befall that family.
    There is an entrance hole outside the fence of the fort and it goes back under the fort. According to tradition, about seventy years
    Mary Costello
    Greenan, Co. Sligo