Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turned on the cider when he heard a terrible noise in the kitchen. "Goodness what's that," he cried aloud. He ran upstairs as fast as he could only to find the hens eating the butter. He chased them out and then noticed that he was holding the cork of the cider in his hand. So he ran back to the room to find the cider flowing over the floor and the cask empty.
    Next he said to himself that he would bring in some water and he thought that the child might turn over the churn in his absence. He got a strong rope and tied the churn on his back and set out for the water. When he came to the well he stooped down to fill the pail but the milk in the churn spilled over his head into the well. When he went home he took the churn off his back
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work