Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but have to sleep under the carts on the roadside. The women go out gathering food; they get some meat in one house and a grain of sugar in another house and son on. When they go back to where they are camped in the evening the men are home and they put down a good fire and enjoy a hearty meal. Then they all sit around the fire and sing songs and some of them have gramophones. They never stay more than a few days in any place, when they go wandering again.
    They Gypsies are supposed to have come from a foreign country. The women sell lace and some of them tell fortunes. The men make little tables and sell mats and other useful articles. They also live in caravans like the tinkers.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Costello