Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me by my father whose name is Patrick Kelly, Fallougher, Keash and who is now about fifty years of age. He heard it from his father who is about thirty years dead.
    There was a man strolling along the side of the road one summer evening. He went into a wood where he saw small little lights going from tree to tree. This man used to go out every night. The next night when he went out he met a man to whom he told what he saw and asked him to go with him. The other man refused as he was afraid. The man told him that it was not right to see fairies that [his] grandmother was taken away by
    Norah Kelly
    Fallougher, Co. Sligo