School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Weaving.
    Michael Kenny from Drumara wove linen with hand looms. He also dyed clothes in a big pot. The way he made the dye was he boiled log wood chips and strained them. Then he threw away the chips and he put copperas through it. Then it was ready for use.
    Rope Making.
    Odey Reynolds from Riscarbin made ropes. He half dried the rushes and then he pounded them and made the ropes.
  2. Candle Making
    Strong rushes were seasoned for a day. Then they were peeled and a thick piece of skin was left so as to keep them from becoming crooked. Then they were steeped in melted suet fat for a few hours. These candles gave fairly good light.
    Basket Makers.
    James Beatty of Leitrim and