School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. In the year eighteen thirty nine occurred the most terrific wind storm known in the memory of the oldest person alive today. It is still known as the Big Wind. The old people give is to understand that it must have been a remarkable day in their lives. This storm did great destruction to everything that came before it. Houses were stripped of their roofs. Hay and straw were blown miles away and a great number of trees were uprooted in the woods around. Many animals were killed by stones falling on them. It knocked three dwelling houses but no people's lives were lost.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kit Mulvey