School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    land. John took the bag in his arms. that was 11 st. and threw it across the ditch and then he took the ass. like you'd take a child and threw him across too. Now, says John, throw them back again if your able.
    4. There was once a man in upper Salt-hill and the times were very bad and the pigs very cheap. This man had a great lot of bonhams. He brought the pigs and threw them into the sea. A few days later a man came fishing and he caught a great pike.
    He had grew trouble in pulling him in. He brought him home anyway and got a knife and cut him open and found a pig inside. He reared him for five months, and brought him into Galway and he weighed 24 st.
    AT1894: The Man Shoots a Ramrod Full of Ducks
    Marion Dowd