School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. We have 14 farm animals. Those consist of a horse, a donkey, three cows, six sheep and three calves. We also have four domestic animals, namely a greyhound, and three cats. The sheep are kept on the farm, except in winter time or during the lambing season, when they are driven into a shed for the night, or some other place of shelter. The cows which are kept in the cow-house or "Byre" during the night are driven out to the pasture every morning. They return again in the evening to be milked and are tied in the stalls with chains.
    Mary Frances Hurley