School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 03_012

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 03_012

1. In years gone by there was weaving of flannell in a village nearby called Nursetown. There was no mill for the weaving, it was done by a machine called a loom. People came from far away places and places near to get thread woven. Thatching was done locally by men around the district. Nearly all the local houses were thatched. The thatchers had a lot work to do. There was a number of lime Kilns around the district, and lime was burned in them in years gone by. There is an old lime kiln in Danesfot. The lime kilns were made of stone with a round shape, the old kilns are yet to be seen. There was fowling
    Kathleen O' Connell