School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 06_043

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 06_043

1. We live in the parish of Killshannig in the barony of Duhallow and in the townland of Dromore, There are from twenty five to thirty families in this townland, The most common type of houses is thatched, slated, and tiled. This parish got its name from a saint Seanac, Cil means church and Seanaig means of Seanac, this townland got its name from a saint, Houses are more numerous now than long ago. There is one old historic ruin in this locality called "Corries House" and it was in this ruin that Thomas Russell our young hero was
    Kilshannig, Co. Cork
    Kathleen Mc Auliffe