School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 01_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 01_033

1. The names of the roads in my district are The New Line, The Old Cork Road, The New Road, Clogheen Road, Greenhill, and Burnfort Hill, Island Road, Gurtanelig Road, Toureen and Bottle Hill, Creamery Road, Castle Hill, Annalentha Road, Monaparsons, The Wood Road, Dromore Hill, The Mill Road, Clyda-Ville Road. All these Roads are by-roads or continuations of the Roads from Mallow to Cork. The New Line and New Road are the newest of these and the Old Cork Road is the Oldest. The Old Cork Road is not much used now, because all traffic is going on the New Line, because it is the shorter of the two and by far the best for all
        1. public infrastructure
    Nora O' Hanlon