School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 03_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 03_023

1. The birds most commonly found in this district are crows, robins, blackbirds, thrushes, pigeons, and wrens and swallows in the Summer. The swallows migrate in this district. The birds build their nests in fences, bushes, house eaves, and holes in walls. The crows nests are made of twigs and mud, the crow lays five eggs. The wren makes its nest of moss and lays about seven white eggs. The blackbird builds its nest in bushes and lays four brown, and blue eggs. Pigeons nests are made on small trees and they lay two white eggs. The robin builds its nest in holes in ditches and they lay five speckled eggs. The birds sit on the eggs for three weeks. The boys are told the fingers will rot off them if they rob birds nests. It is said if the swallows
    Kathleen O' Connell