Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 26_015

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 26_015

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1888, in the month of September, the storm of which I am now telling began. As there were no signs of a storm everybody went to bed, leaving cattle, and corn in the fields. The storm struck about eleven, or twelve -0- clock. First came the wind, in a mad hurricane, unroofing houses uprooting trees, and blowing corn, and hay, to who knows where.
    Many were the curses heaped upon the wind that night. The doors of the houses were blown off their hinges and the thatch was blown off the housetops. Next came the rain. Down from the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seorsamh Mac Aoidh