Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

thought that he would be killed as all the others who stayed in the mill were killed.
    The miller delayed the boy and he consented to remain for the night in the mill. He asked for flour to make a cake and he got plenty from the miller. He made the cake and put it to bake. It was not long until a hand came down the chimney and snatched the cake. The lad was not one bit frightened but he warned the owner of the hand if he dared to do that again he would remember it.
    The hand was thrust down again and the lad snatched it and burned it well in the fire. He was not troubled by the hand anymore that night and he was as they say "fire alive" in the morning. The farmer found that it was not as easy as he had imagined to get rid of the boy and he had to keep his bargain. Besides that, the mill was not haunted anymore.
    Once a farmer lived on a lonely farm and there were many fairies all