Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as tight as possible. He then got his prayer book and began to pray. The strange animal then blazed up in a heap of fire and disappeared.
    When they came to another lonely part of the road, where a landlord named Notter lived, the priest again saw several peculiar looking animals.
  2. Another story is told of a man who was dying and a neighbour went for the priest. When the neighbour had just gone, an unknown priest knocked on the door. Although he was spoken to, he did not answer, but went to the sick man's room without getting any information that he was ill at all. He remained in the room until the man died and then he left the house. A while after the priest and the neighbour arrived. The priest was delayed by fairies who came before him on the road in bands and would not allow him proceed.