Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are very few ruins in Gubbeen now, the ruins of two dwelling houses, and a big corn store, being the only ones. The owner of the corn store was called Fred Brown, the Tyrant. He bought the corn from the neighbouring farmers, and sold it to English traders who came for it in ships. One of the ships was called "Gubbeen". Fred Brown was drowned coming from England. One of the dwelling houses was occupied by a family called Courtney who died at the time of the famine and the other house was occupied by a family called Woods. They removed from that to Corthna, and their descendants are still living there.
    There are sites of houses also pointed out by old people. Once house was occupied by a man called Murphy who emigrated to America. Another house situated near the road to Glaun was occupied by a family called Driscolls, who died at the time of the famine.
    Several families emigrated to America in the famine times. Their unoccupied houses thrown down and the stones were used to[?] build other houses. There is only one bog in Gubbeen, and there are very little
    An Goibín, Co. Chorcaí