Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed to go to the Skelligs on Shrove Tuesday night to get married. The reason being that marriages were allowed during Lent in the monastery of Skelligs. The local poets got a list of the unmarried people and linked them in the oddest order - a very proud person for instance, was coupled with someone he dispised. The lists were displayed on crossroads on Ash Wednesday morning and were a source of great amusement. They are not made now. They were called "Skelligs Lists."
    About sixty or seventy years ago the people used not go to the Chapel in order to get married but the Parish Priest used come to the house at about eleven o' clock or sometime before twelve and perform the ceremony there. After the marriage the Priest used sometimes stay for the wedding feast.
    Later on the couple went to the Chapel in the evening or about night-fall. The guests used go in sidecars, and the bride in a covered car, which