Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

a five gallon and a three gallon. How did he measure the four gallons of whiskey?
    Ans. By filling the three gallon and putting into the five gallon and by filling the three-gallon again and putting into the five gallon again. Then one was left in the three gallon. Empty the five gallon. Put the one gallon into the five and fill the three gallon again and pour into the five-gallon. Then four gallons were in the five-gallon measure.
    A man was sent to the fair to buy sheep for a pound - 2/- for each sheep, 1/6 for each ram and 6d for each lamb. He should buy twenty sheep for the pound. How many of each kind did he bring?
    Ans. Eleven lambs, seven rams and two sheep.
    A little brown cow with two leather horns that jumps over hedges and treads upon [?]
    Ans. A hare
    There was a weaver in Keelbronogue who had a brother a weaver in Muinntir Bháire and the weaver in Muinntir Bháire had no brother in Keebronogue.
    Ans. The Keebronogue weaver was a woman.
    What goes away between two woods and comes back between two waters?