Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0372, Leathanach 305c

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0372, Leathanach 305c

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stung by a wasp. It made him laugh to see those people laugh about nothing. He laughed himself so much that he wasn't able to eat a bit all day but laughing just then the farmer ran in and shook willy by the hand. But when Willy bagan to speak about his reward the old farmer was not so well pleased. What would a lad like you do with ten pounds he said. Very well said Willy and be walking away whistling. And what happened then the men and women as busy as they were at the harvest began to skip and to hop then to da[n]ce all over the field upsetting the sheaves and everything. Then the farmer had to go on dancing till the fat ran down into his boots Stop! Stop! panted the master
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Mrs Walsh