Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Old Crafts
    Starch Making.
    Peel the skin off potatoes. Then grate the peeled potatoes with a grater. Pour boiling water on the grated potatoes and stir well. The starch is then made.
    Candle Making.
    Candles are made out of cows' fat. The fat is first melted down into oil. Then a mould is procured and a thread is drawn through its centre. The boiling oil is then poured into the mould and left until set.
    Burning of Lime.
    In many parts of Ireland old customs are still carried on and in Tureenamult the burning of lime is carried on day by day. Near the Quarry is a kiln and a house in which to stow the lime. The limestone is first quarried out and then when dry put into the kiln. Turf is used to burn the stone. At the bottom of the kiln is a small hole and out here comes the burned lime. Lime water is good for health and strength.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Cronin