Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stands on which corm ricks used be built and up to the present this particular place is known as the rich-yard. At the off side of the Blackwater from the Castle a "man's head" (according to local residents) can be seen to this day. In this place there was an orchard at one time and the owner at that particular time shot a man who was stealing apples. Not an apple grew in the orchard afterwards and to-day all that remains of the orchard is one tree trunk.
    Inscriptions on Tomb-stones in Carrig Graveyard.

This monument was erected by Margery Franks to the memory of her dear husband Thomas Franks.

(a)
    This monument was erected by Margery Franks to the memory of her dear husband Thomas Franks. Who after having spent many years in the Conscientous Discharge of his Duty in the Exercise of his Profession, retired from business to the regret of all his clients; with the character of a truly honest man to share in private life with his family the comforts of a fairly acquired fortune. By his death may be said with truth that the poor have lost a Charitable and generous fried and the Community a benevolent hospitable worthy man. He died on the 2nd of April 1780 aged 64.
    Mary O' Connor
    Diméin na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí