Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0372, Leathanach 305a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0372, Leathanach 305a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a farmers son who had the luck to have a good old-fashioned fairy-godmother. And when he was born she presented him with three gifts. The first whenever he opened his lips every-body was moved to laugh. The second that if he sang everybody was moved to cry. The third that if he whistled every-body was moved to dance. When his good old god-mother died his father by-and-by married again and the step-mother took to ill-using him. She was so jealous of of he being the eldest son she never stopped until she got his father to send him away into the world to seek for himself. Well enough pleased to have the chance of seeking his own fortune the boy the boy took the road whistling so loud that all the neighbours jumped up with
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Mrs Walsh