Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the demesne of Annesgrove, Castletown-Roche, in the Barony of Fermoy, in the County of Cork there is a portion of it called the Hop-Yard. It was generally supposed that there was treasure buried there and more than once for the past hundred years attempts were made to find it. About sixty years ago there was a man named Smith residing in the village near-by who dreamt of it three nights in succession, and the particular spot in the Hop-Yard where he would find it. On the fourth night he proceeded to the spot armed with a pick and shovel, and a bottle of Holy-Water. The latter it may be stated was to make a ring around where he was to dig for the treasure. As the ring of Holy-Water was to keep away this woman who was to prevent anybody interfering with the treasure because at the time it was buried she was sworn to guard it - dead or alive - and it took a person with an iron-nerve knowing all the circumstances to attempt digging for it atal. The only time a person had any hope of finding the treasure was to start at midnight, and to dream of it three nights in succession to have any success. At the stroke of midnight Smith lit his lantern and made the ring of Holy-Water and commenced to work. He was scarcely half-an-hour at work when the guardian of the treasure appeared on the scene - a tall well-proportioned woman with red hair - and ordered him
    Kitty Cox
    Leaca na Móna, Co. Chorcaí