Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. The Famine
    All the time of the famine there was a graveyard in Rahan in the parish of Mallow. The people died in the dykes and by the ditches and all the bodies that were found in that locality were brought to the Rahan graveyard to be buried. But after a very short time the bodies had to be put up on the wall for there was no room in the graveyard. Near the graveyard lived a man named O'Leary. He was good to the poor and used boil stirabout for them. Some of the poor were so weak that after eating they used die.
  2. In Rahan there lived a man whose name was Jack Aherne. He was a farmer. One day a poor woman went into his field for a turnip to eat. He was very vexed and he told Const. Franks who summoned the poor woman. She cursed Aherned and "his" three children were crippled.
    Edward Walsh
    Baile an Fheintéaraigh Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí