Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a hen with the pip was thrown into another persons yard the disease would leave the place she came from.
    If a person went into a buttermaker's house for a coal of fire to light his pipe he would not be allowed take it for it is strongly supposed that all the butter would be taken if the coal were taken.
    People used often bury eggs underneath the soil in olden times and it is a very bad omen for the farmer who finds them.
    In olden times a witch in the form of a hare used go around sucking the farmers' cows and the cows usedn't give any milk from that on.
    People don't like to give away milk on any day without putting salt in it.
    John Cronin