School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. John Corbett of Beeing Glantane Mallow was a famous mile runner. He won the Munster Championship Cup in Fermoy in 1908 and won the same event in Mallow in 1909. He used run at every sports meeting some time ago and was always sure to return with a prize.
    Jackie Barrett of Ballydaheen Mallow ran from Cork to Mallow and then jumped the river Blackwater. He got several prizes from people who witnessed his action.
    John Breen of Ballyviniter Mallow was a famous 100 yds runner. He won hundreds of prizes. He competed in almost every town in Munster.
    Timothy O'Connor of Croughta, Ballykit Mallow was a great high jumper. He jumped the height of 6 1/6 ft., but Martin OBrien of Grange Mallow beat him by jumping 6 1/4 ft. Both were beaten by Con Leahy of Charleville who jumped 6 1/3 ft. He Leahy went to America and won the Championship of the World.
    Edward Walsh
    Baile an Fheintéaraigh Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí