Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the siege of Limerick there lived at Carraig an Ime (Macroom) an Irish chieftain named O'Leary. He wished to meet Sarsfield who was at Limerick. On his journey to Limerick he passed by Buttevant and the English soldiers stationed there saw him.
    He was accompanied by about twenty or thirty of his followers as a body guard. The English ambushed OLeary when he was returning home and all his followers were killed. O'Leary however managed to escape and made his way towards the Blackwater. When he reached the river he found himself on top of a very high rock which overhung the river. The soldiers were close to him so he had no option but to jump from the rock into the water fifty feet below. The depth of the water broke the fall and he swam to the opposite side and escaped. This rock was then called "The rock of Leary's jump", and later the whole parish was called Carraig Léim Laoghaire
    Carraig Léim Laoghaire, Co. Chorcaí
    M. O' Grady