School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. Cregans house in Cooleycasey was supposed to be haunted. One time a Mr. Furlong owned it, but he could not live in it, because ghosts were always appearing to him.He told the people and said that if they would stay with him he would give them a crock of gold, but everyone failed. At last two tinkers agreed to go. So this night they put a big fire and at about ten o'clock they got drunk and then went around armed with revolvers. One man fell asleep but the other did not.
    After a few moments he heard noise upstairs, and then a queer looking man and woman appeared carrying a coffin. They did everything to try and frighten the men but they did not succeed. At last one of the men said, "Wether you are ghosts or human we will not leave till we got a crock of gold. Then the man opened the coffin and brought forth wine, sweet cake and whiskey, and,