School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. I live in the townland of Ballyliddane and in the parish Cratloe and in the barony of Bunratty.
    I do not know how it got its name. But there should have been some family by the name of Liddane in it long ago. Its lands are not so good. I think that Mc Namara is the commonest name in it. The most of the houses are slated. There are very few old people in the townland and they know no Irish. Long ago houses were more numerous that at present. There is only one old ruin here called the market house where extensive business was carried on long ago. There did quite a number emigrate to America and other parts from this townland. I did not ever hear the townland mentioned in song or storey. The river Garney is in the townland of Ballyliddane,
    Baile Uí Loideáin Thiar, Co. an Chláir
    Tessie Casey