Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Old Ruins"
    Danganbrack castle was built by a family named Mac Namara.It was built between 1200 and 1300.The O' Briens of Thomand attacked it but the Mac Namaras beat them off and took some of them prisoners and put them in a cellar to die of starvation.About twenty years ago some men who were hunting rabbits found the bones of the prisoners.
    At times when people are passing this ruin a lonesome cry is heard,and one person is seen a man dressed in white and it is said he was the leader of the O'Briens who attacked the castle.
    This castle is also the home of Jack o' the Lantern .he was heard crying one Christmas Night and the light of his lantern was seen by people from Ballymaclune.Sometimes during the Winter he is seen travelling ,between Danganbrook and Knopogue, Danganbrack castle is also connected with Knopogue.
    Mary O' Brien
    Johno Sammon