Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"The care of the feet."
    In days gone by people never wore boots ,util they are sixteen or seventeen years which was a rule Confirmation time.At the present time the children go barefooted to school in Summer and September.In the old days people seldom wore boots ,and when they had boots and when going to town or any particular place they used keep the boots under their arms ,and put them on near the place.
    It was a custom with the people to wash their feet every night.it used to be said that if two people washed their feet in the same water that they would fight.It used also be said that if that water the feet were washed in was left inside after dusk the fairies would come in.
    In the days gone by
    Eileen Markham