Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and his wife came from Kilrush to live in Quin. The two of them were very foolish and also very cross. They had one daughter who was out earning her living in County Limerick. The man had a nick-name "Gandy". They never told anybody their names but it was found out afterwards that they were O'Mahonys.
    Now these people never went out except on Sunday to go to Mass. One night a man named Reynolds "Quigley" as a nick-name went up on the chimney, he started throwing bottles of water down the chimney, "Gandy"came out but as soon as he did "Quigley" disappeared into a nearby yard. This went on for a few nights until he had to report it to the Guards.
    The Guards arrested "Quigley" but "Gandy" died before the court was to be
    Mary O' Brien