Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairs held twice in the year in Clare-Castle. One on the 30th of May and one on the 11th of November.
    The fair in Clare-Castle on 11th of Nov. is the principal fair of the year. It is supposed to be held in the fair-green but it us usually held on the street. Schools are closed on fair-days, as children are not able to walk through the afraid of animals knocking or injuring them.
    There is always a large crowd at the fairs an equal number of buyers and sellers. Sometimes the sellers get good prices for their animals at the fairs.
    The bargain is made by the buyer spilting on his own hand and then the seller and buyer hit their two hands together. They put mud on the beasts' backs to show that they are sold
        1. trádáil
    Philomena Hanly