Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"The care of the feet"
    The boots of our grandfathers were called lopeens .They were not nicely fitting boots like we wear now.They were mostly home made.There was a cobbler in every locality .Every person used not wear boots in those days and if they wanted to go into town they used to take them in their hands and put them on just outside the town.Their feet were hard ,red and rough from hardship and long walking .it was an ease to them when they were beneath the deal boards.
    When people wash their feet the water should be thrown some distance from the house ,after nightfall .Two people should not wash their feet in the same water or they would have a fight.A run in the dew
    James Mulvihill
    Mrs Mulvihill