Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago named Biddy Earley lived in East Clare. She was supposed to be a witch on account of all the strange thing she used to do. The old people believed in Biddy and went to her for cures when anything belonging to them was sick.
    On one occasion a man from this parish paid a visit to Biddy. His wife was seriously ill and he was advised to see Biddy. As he entered Biddy's house, she told him his trouble, and said "Go home, your wife is cured, but you shall have another great loss." When he went home his wife was cured, but his best cow was dead.
    Tom Mc Mahon
    Patrick Mc Mahon