Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Leipreachán".
    A Leipreachán is a small wild -bred old man.He wears a small green hat ,with a red trousers, and a green waist coat.he wears a pair of socks with green stripes on them, and also a pair of shoes with their toes turned up.
    He is about eighteen inches in height, and he carries with him a whip ,and a case in which there is a hammer ,an awl ,leather ,and nails for mending the fairies' shoes.he does his work when sitting on a (mending) mushroom.
    He lives in a wood or under a big stone .He hardly ever carries his money with him. He has it usually hidden under a tree or in a purse.I never heard of anybody around here getting his gold.
    There was once a man who saw the fairy and he asked him for the crock of gold .The
    Mary O' Brien