Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Land-lords.
    Lord Inchiquin ,Marcus Keane, and Richard Stacpool were the land-lords of Cklarecastle.The people thought them very cruel.When people did not pay their rent they were evicted out of their houses.
    The people who were living from Latoon to Manus were evicted in order to make room for cattle.The people went into the poor-houses to live after being evicted ,and some went into hovels on the sides of roads.The land-lords were severe on tenants :if they did not pay their rent regularly they would be turned out immediately.
    The minister got taxes from everybody .He got the tenth part of every crop that the farmer sowed ,with some money.The people who had not any land had to give money .The land -lord's agents
    Phil Hanly
    Mrs Hanly