Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs were always held in Quin on the 7th of July and on the 1st of November. There is a field in Quin known as the Fair Green of Quin. There are more fairs held in Quin nowadays than were long ago. Six or seven years ago two extra ones were made, one in January and one in February.
    When a person sells a beast it is a custom with the seller to give 2s or 2/6 to the buyer as a luck-penny. A person has to pay so much to bring a beast into the fair green for instance a person has to pay a shilling for every horse he brings into the fair-green of Spancillhill where there were noted horsefairs were long ago and now also.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Clune