Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Ballinaglera (ar lean)

There was a family named Kiely for when the neighbours built a small house about 1850.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John was a professional thatcher a trade which is now extinct.He was an athlete before the bad times so I must take his word for that.I can however votich for the athletic powers of his son (Young Heroe).He was one of its best in the county about 1880.It was all the talents John Jame appeared to possess however.He wasnt very steady. The poor mother Mary Tuohy having passed away.
    John became restless and wanted to go and seek his fortune .So his father opened his purse and away went the Champion of the County Clare to conquer other Countries.Soon a letter arrived saying Dear Father You must work or worry anymore I will soon return .All you have lost on me and much more besides .The poor old man was in the third heaven.
    He looked ten years younger and of course a neighbour had to be jobbed to answer Dear Johnny's grand letter.He was advised not to deny himself as it was time enough to refund the money etc
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir
    Tom Ryan