Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are buildings of clay which were used by the Danes as dwelings. There are still a lot of forts in the parish and it is said that there is money in some of them, but people have not courage enough to undertake the work of opening one of them.
    They are a deep digging in the shape of a circle. Mostly al of them are situated in the middle of big fields and they are surrounded by shrubs and bushes.
    The principal forts I know are Sexton's fort Mooney's fort Kiely's fort and Curtin's fort.
    This is a story I heard about a fort.
    This is the name and address of the person that told me it. Timothy Mulcahy, Ballinaglera, Ogonelloe, Killaloe, Co. Clare.
    Where Jim Conway is now living, there lived there long ago a man named Dinny Mulcahy and in a field above his house there was a fort.
    One night a knock came to the door and his wife went up and opened it. When she opened it she saw standing outside a small woman dressed in white and she had long hair. The white woman asked
    Sarah Mulcahy
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir