Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Ballinaglera (ar lean)

There was a family named Kiely for when the neighbours built a small house about 1850.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    run to Killaloe twice a week Money was very scarce at this pereod 1872.Eggs were frequently bought for groceries at 1/2 pence now they are sold for six times that,old mary kept a speak easy as they call it in America.
    Mary junior got her fortune about £70 ans massed mary senior died and soon the place was closed and eventually pulled down .it was a pleasant place and particularly at the time of the wood cutting.The boys used to gather in cards and played for drink which was always to be had.
    Frequently the police used to raid the place ,but through the fines were unusually heavy,after a few days busoners went on as usual.There was a public house in the neighbourhood who wasted to present competitions never the less could always get a drink of malt at "Healys bags".The next house on the Ahinish road.East was John Modlern (Horse)Father and mother and son.The interesting family would require a chapter to themselves.Old
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir
    Tom Ryan