Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Brian Tighe - taught at the hedge school over at Sheridan's Cross and Oldfield's house - a Cork man (about 1820 - 1830)
    Cornelius Shanahan - a local, also taught at the hedge school at Nancy's well till the school was built at Carhucore (now used as a garage)
    Thomas Long succeeded Mr. Shanahan as ní[?]. at the old school and later taught in Ballybran New School - the present structure when it was first opened - Feb. 1st. 1915 but retired in July of the same year and died at a ripe old age in January 1929. He was Local Brehon during the troubled times.
    Peter Moynahan (a Cork man) succeeded Mr. Long and taught here till his death in December 1921.
    Patrick F. Lynch succeeded Mr. Moynihan in Jan. 1922 and is at present employed here.