Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A short distance from Mulalls cabin lived another queer fellow Paddy Flannery. Paddy unlike Mulall was a gentleman at heart believed in fine clothes was always in love with some pretty girl in his own mind. He was extremely poor but proud too proud to ask for help. Occasionally hid all on John and accept an invitation to eat a few spuds out of a basket which used to very much amuse John who would say "Paddy and me eat the same class of fire Saith"[?] Paddy met with a serious accident when a boy and his brain was never normal after. He lived in a cabin like John. He was the son of a very respectable who lived near there but was evicted many years before.
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir
    P. F. Lynch