Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Scratch or Boxty or Buck
    Another duty the women were expected to do little understood or known to day.That is Buck-bread Scratch or Boxty as it was called in some places.The largest potato was usually put aside for this purpose scruplessly washed and pealed.
    Every family had a large grater to grate the potatoes into pulp when sufficient was grated to make to make enough of bread for the family .The pulp was put in a linen cloth and squeezed so that the pulp was nearly dry.It was mixed with some flour and worked or flattened out into round cakes baked on
    the griddle.Eaten while hot with butter and milk. Christmas would not pass without a supply of Boxty.
    Butter was usually churned with a dash lifted quickly up and down so as to break the cream.There was a well fitted lid with a hole in the centre to permit the dash to go through.There seemed to be a great of piseougs or superstition connected with a churning. Some people used pishoger as they did their Religion.The coulter of the plough was placed in the fire .A small piece of charcoal was put under the bottom of the churn .Every person coming in had to put his or her hand in the churn dash.These are but a small sample of the people in my early days.
    1. táirgí
    P. F. Lynch