Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Ballinaglera

There was a family named Kiely for when the neighbours built a small house about 1850.

There was a family named Kielys for when the neighbours built a small house about 1850.There was John who's wife Mary kept a shop and sold all the things wanted by the neighbours, even whiskey.
    The family consisted of father and mother and six children ,three of the children went to America about 1860 and one about 1880.They were very thrifty and Industrious about the year 1873.
    They were cutting Ahanish wood, a number of young people were employed felling the timber stripping of the oak bark and drying or it all bark and timber and timber had to be shipped to England oak bark was there used in tanning leather any way to get back to Kealy's as he used to call himself or Kealy as the used to call him.he was clerk of the Chapel and used to grow some potatoes on some neighbours land at any rate they were very comfortably selected .They had an ass and car ,and the daughter used to
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir
    Tom Ryan