Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tobar Caimín is situated in Ahanish. There is not much history attached to it. The story of the well is that once when St. Caimín was going to baptize a child he had no water anyplace next him. It so happened that a well sprung up under his feet and it was called St. Caimin's well.
    There is a well in Belkelly called tobar na bfionn. The well has a cure for sore eyes if you wash them in it. When you go there you must leave something after you such as a pen or pencil. Sometimes when girls forget to bring something they tear a piece of their dress to leave it after them.
    The well is situated in the middle of Belkelly wood about a quarter of a mile of the main road between Scarriff and Killaloe on the left hand side. The usual Sunday for the people to go the well is on the first Sunday after the fifteenth
    Thomas Ryan
    An Cheathrú Ghearr, Co. an Chláir