School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

The Local Tradesmen (70 Years Ago)
    There were three families of Carpenters in the Parish.The Vaughans who lived Aughenish were very good.Edmund Lynch who lived at Carhuena and John O'Brien Belkelly.Pat Mooney of Ballyhurley who never served his time as they say but one of the brainest men i ever came across
    He could turn his hand to anything whatever he did he did it well.he was a general contractor besides a builder, and slate.He was a son of Mick Mooney ,now there is only two Carpenters working in the Parish.Pat Vaughan and Michael Vaughan both very good tradesmen.
    There are two Black-Smiths and nearly always was in the Parish Moloney and Mulcahy.There said to be two weavers and two masons.Fklannery and mack which remember me what Pat Flannery lived in Ballinglera and married Judy Mack .They had a large family most of them went to America .Pat is now succeeded by his son Jack who is care taker of Ahinish wood a
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir
    P. F. Lynch