School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Games
    The following games I play are “Dan Dan thread a needle,” “Hide and go seek,” “follow,” “Colours,” “Handball,” “shooting and snaring “rabbits,” “snap apple,” “the game of the three saucers,” and “the diving for money in a basin of water.”
    To play “Hide and go seek” is let three boys, play three others, and they took for which ever team goes to hide, then the opposite side go to seek them, and for every one they catch counts one.
    “Handball” is another interesting game, it is played in singles, and double. One man throws out the ball against the alley and they other man thries to hit it before the second hop, if he fails it will count an ace every time, until he knocks him out. The next game is “snap apple,” an apple is tied to the ceiling, and everyone tries to take a bite out of it, but who ever get the first bite, gets the apple. Another very interesting game, is the “three saucers, there is three saucers, with a ring in the first, water in the second, and clay in the third. Each person is blindfolded
    Tim Hayes
    Ogonnelloe, Co. Clare