School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in turn, and are led over to the table, each saucer denotes something, the first person is led over, if he puts his had in the saucer with the water in it, he is going across water, if he puts it in clay, he is going to die, and if he puts it in the ring, he is going to get married. The next game is "diving for money in a basin of water, a sixpence or any small coin is put in a basin of water, and everyine try to get it out in turn with their mouths, these games are played on All Hallow's Eve.
    Besides these games there are other games, with cards which are as follows -
    "Patience" "Forty-five" "Beggar they neighbour" "Rummy" "Donkey", and "Old Maid".
    The first game is "Patience", it is usually played with six, or eight persons, the cards are evenly divided then the first one turns up a card for instance a six, the next one could put a seven down on the other ones six, and so on, who ever gets out first wins.
    The next game is "Beggar they neighbour" the cards are evenly given
    Tim Hayes