Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was a native of Carrickmacross He was a small man. He was considered to be a great teacher. He died in this parish but where he was buried is not known.
    When Fr. Donnelly was here as P.P. he had a c.c. from Limerick named Fr Mc Carthy.
  2. James Smyth of Corrachan and Micky Mac Donald of Dungonnon (where Boylans now have land, 1938) were the first men that started the Fenians round here. There came a detective around here and he was sent to capture the leaders. I was in the Fenians at the time and one day he called me over and said to me "your are a fine big boy and has plenty of sense and tell those two boys to get out of the country as quick as anything. I am only doing what I have been ordered to do and if I dont catch them, well somebody else will, and when they are leaving tell them to go by Newbliss and not to go by Clones." I missed auld Rice coming here to organise the Fenians. He came to Clerkins'. I was put as a watchboy. He held a meeting in a room in Clerkins (in Scotshouse; they were millers and are still there but the mill is in ruins). This polis (police) come and Rice had only time to get out on the back door and
      1. daoine